Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd

Annual Report

30 June 2025
ACNC Registered Charity
Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd
ABN 62 633 573 145 · ACN 633 573 145
ACNC registered charity · www.passingthrough.net

In this report

Contents

  1. Message from the Managing Director
  2. Our mission
  3. Executive summary
  4. Our background and history
  5. Our programs
  6. Financial highlights
  7. Challenges and goals for the coming year
  8. Our team
  9. Contacts
  10. Final thoughts
  11. Financial report 2024–25
  12. How you can help

A message from our Managing Director

Message from the Managing Director

Dr Lara Wieland (Gillespie)

This year has been very busy for us and incredibly challenging for our partners in Ukraine where they continue to come under attack and their health system buckles under the weight of daily missile and drone attacks on civilians as well as frontline injuries.

After much deliberation and discussion with our partners on the wisdom and effectiveness of my travel to Ukraine – I returned there in April 2025 on a medical mission with another Australian doctor and further witnessed firsthand the situation and the ongoing incredible ‘Matthew 25 #loveinaction’ response during this difficult time.

My conviction has not changed and has only grown: This is a defining moment in history where we should support peace and freedom-loving people who have been invaded by a regime that has broken international law and committed war crimes and atrocities (and continues to do so) on a scale not seen since World War 2.

Dr Lara Wieland (Gillespie)Managing Director

Why we exist

Our mission

Mobile clinic, Ukraine

“At Only Passing Thru (OPT), we believe that even small actions can make a big difference. Whether it’s a small donation, a few hours of volunteer work, or simply spreading awareness, every little bit helps to create a better world.”

We are a small charity, but our impact is rooted in the power of relationships and the integrity of our partnerships with grassroots NGOs. By working with organisations that prioritise relationships and sustainable change, we can make a real difference, one step at a time.

Our mission is driven by the belief that everyone has something valuable to contribute. At the heart of everything we do is #loveinaction: the conviction that love must be more than words or feelings; it must be demonstrated through tangible acts of service, compassion, and justice. Together, we can build a more inclusive and sustainable future, bridging cultural divides and empowering individuals to become agents of change in their own communities.

The year at a glance

Executive summary

91%Program expense ratio
In alignment with ACFID code of conduct
$113kDirect to Ukrainian NGO aid
All designated donations distributed directly to programs*
3173Website visitors
Growing our online presence
27Regular donors
Supporting our ongoing work

All donations distributed directly to the programs they were donated for including our NGO partners in Ukraine providing medical and humanitarian aid.

Medical Mission to Ukraine April 2025

Participated in six mobile clinics across Ukraine with partners, conducted two Advanced Life Support Trainings, provided education at 3 medical universities, and conducted teaching to doctors and students at a medical conference.

Community Reach

Completed construction of church/public toilet and volunteer accommodation in Kowanyama community, with videoconference training provided to 12 community members. Continued to support youth boarding.

*Part sales, specially designated donations for administration and personal contributions of board members cover our overheads.

Where we have come from

Our background and history

2004Started children’s programs in Kowanyama as volunteers.
2008Established registered charity Out There Kowanyama (OTK) operating children’s program and community development.
2019Established Only Passing Thru (OPT), (and merged with OTK) with a plan to raise funds and social enterprise to support Symbiosis (Bangladesh).
2020Global pandemic that dramatically altered a lot of our plans and activities.
2022Russia invades Ukraine.
2023Director visited Ukraine; charity amends constitution to support Ukraine NGOs.
2024Established formal partnership with Ukrainian NGO Christian Medical Association Ukraine.
2025Medical mission to Ukraine and working on several medical support projects with NGO partners.

What we support

Our programs

Ukraine

Christian Medical Association of Ukraine partnership

For over 20 years, CMA has made significant contributions by equipping healthcare professionals with essential tools. Their activities have rapidly expanded to meet pressing needs after the Russian invasion, including:

  • Providing vital medical supplies, equipment and medicines to hospitals, NGOs, churches and military units
  • Conducting training sessions and hosting foreign doctors
  • Volunteer mobile clinics and affordable medical care
  • First aid training for civilians and military
  • Burns treatment projects and patient rehabilitation
  • Joint projects on educating and supporting Ukrainian doctors to provide healthcare during war
Medical supplies deliveryMobile clinicCommunity membersFirst aid training
Ukraine

Awareness raising and advocacy: Ukraine

We believe it is crucial not only to provide direct support but also to raise awareness of the realities on the ground in Ukraine. By sharing these stories and bringing attention to the hardships endured, we aim to foster a deeper sense of empathy and urgency within the global community.

Out There Kowanyama (OTK)

Out There Kowanyama community projects

Focused on creating hope for youth and families in a remote Indigenous community. This year we continued to build on our remote community VC project, providing training for community members and supporting our boarders, including two high school students doing particularly well. We also completed the final stages of the projects to provide a public toilet block on the church grounds picnic park.

New public toilet blockVideoconference setupConstruction work
Ukraine

Support ‘Fortress of Good’ Ukraine

“Banner of Love” church in Kryvyi Rih has a dedicated team of volunteers and chaplains who provide support, humanitarian aid, visiting and children’s programs to the frontlines, bombed de-occupied villages and others in need during this war. Deliveries include food, water (the main water supply dam was bombed by Russia in 2023), clothes, and medicine. Your donations also help with fuel to get to these villages.

Fortress of Good children’s program and water delivery
Bangladesh

Symbiosis International: Bangladesh

Transforms the lives of Bangladesh’s poorest through education, health, and economic development, focusing on marginalised groups like women, ethnic minorities, and disabled individuals in rural areas. While our support has taken a back seat, we greatly believe in their amazing work and we encourage people to donate directly to them (they are also an Australian tax deductible charity). www.symbiosis.org.au You can also purchase Support Bangladesh items in our online store.

Symbiosis International, Bangladesh

Financial highlights

Financial highlights

$113,085Direct Ukrainian aid
Funds sent directly to partners on the ground
$42K+Earmarked funds
For upcoming medical projects and missions
$16,574Medical equipment
Direct, in addition to that provided by NGO partners in Ukraine
$10,950Kowanyama projects
Supporting Indigenous community initiatives

How we use your donations

91% program delivery, 9% admin and support

91 Program delivery, aid to Ukraine NGOs & advocacy

9 Admin/support

Note: More detailed financial information follows in the financial section of our annual report. Anyone needing more detail or a formal audit in planning their giving can contact us at opt@passingthrough.net

Looking ahead

Challenges and goals for the coming year

Another Ukraine Medical Mission

September/October, collecting medical equipment, training mannequins, laptops, smartphones and tablets, raising funds for training vehicle

Online Medical Learning System

Connecting Ukrainian health professionals with global supporters

Increasing Regular Donor Base

Providing more reliable ongoing support to our Ukrainian NGO partners

Awareness Raising

More people signing up to our blogs and spreading the word

Political Advocacy

Encouraging people to ask politicians to close the loophole that funds Russia through fuel supplies

The people behind OPT

Our team

Lara Wieland (Gillespie)

Lara Wieland (Gillespie)

Managing Director

Lara is a rural doctor who has worked most of her career in remote Aboriginal communities and volunteer charity work. She is passionate about accountability and efficacy in charity and showing #loveinaction. Growing up with a Ukrainian activist grandfather has helped her understanding of the challenges Ukraine continues to face.

Ronald Gillespie

Ronald Gillespie

Secretary

Ron has around 20 years of involvement with remote Indigenous people. He is passionate about volunteering and serving people in need. Through his wife Lara, Ron has developed a deep connection with Ukraine’s history and current situation.

Melanie Foulkes

Melanie Foulkes

Director

Melanie supports OPT’s mission to meet urgent humanitarian needs in Ukraine and empower historically marginalised communities. She works part-time as a lived experience counsellor.

Elizabeth Elliott

Elizabeth Elliott

Director

When not exploring with her husband and 3 kids, Liz works full time for The Salvos in the homelessness sector. She has a heart for helping those who are disadvantaged or persecuted and she believes the heart of OPT beats the same.

Ukrainian social media & IT team

Ukrainian social media & IT team

Part-time team

Our small Ukrainian part-time team who came on board in the last few months does an amazing job of helping with social media, promotions, website etc. whilst often going without power from Russian missile attacks and sustaining explosions, with most of them living in some very dangerous areas under frequent attack. One of our volunteers pays for their time to help OPT and provide support to Ukrainians trying to live and work through war.

Interested in being part of our team? Contact us at opt@passingthrough.net

Want to find out more about being involved? www.passingthrough.net/support

Stay connected

Contacts

Have questions? Want to get involved? We’d love to hear from you! Available for speaking engagements and partnership opportunities.

Follow us and help spread the word about the important work happening around the world. Every follow, every share, every conversation matters.

Final thoughts

Final thoughts from the Managing Director

“As I reflect on this year, I am deeply moved by the resilience and courage I have witnessed in Ukraine, the growth I’ve seen in our Kowanyama youth, and the unwavering commitment of our supporters around the world. Every donation, every prayer, every share on social media creates ripples of hope that reach far beyond what we can see.”

The faces of the Ukrainian doctors we trained, the children in remote Australian communities who now have new opportunities, and the dedicated volunteers who work tirelessly in impossible conditions: they remind us why we do this work. It’s not just about the funds we raise or the programs we run; it’s about the lives we touch and the hope we kindle in the darkest of times.

In a world that often feels overwhelming, we choose to believe that small actions matter, that relationships change everything, and that love in action can overcome even the greatest challenges. This is our #loveinaction: not just a hashtag, but a way of life that says we will not stand by when we can stand up for others.

Thank you for journeying with us. Thank you for believing that together, we can make a difference. We are, after all, ‘only passing thru’ but while we’re here, let’s make every moment count.

#loveinaction Mt 25:40

Financial report

Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd: financial year 2024–25

Directors

The following persons were directors of the company during the whole of the financial year 2024–2025 and up to the date of this report:

Objectives

Short-term objective: To provide immediate humanitarian and medical aid to communities affected by conflict in Ukraine, while supporting Indigenous community development projects in remote Australia and provide some funds to Bangladesh partner Symbiosis International.

Long-term objective: To establish sustainable support systems for vulnerable communities through medical missions, education programs, and community development initiatives.

Strategy for achieving the objectives

OPT achieves its objectives through:

Principal activities

During the financial year 2024–2025 the principal continuing activities of the company were:

Performance measures

The company measures its performance through:

Key financial highlights

Description20252024
Total income$203,460*$249,257*
Total expense$173,644$257,209
Net surplus$29,817$7,952
Restricted funds$42,459$420

*Donations are expressed as net of merchant fees like Stripe fee and PayPal fee.
**Program expenses: 91% of total expenses went on direct aid and support and advocacy (2024: 94%).

Information on directors

Lara Gillespie

Title: Managing Director/Secretary

Qualifications: MBBS, FACRRM, FRACGP, FARGP, AFRACMA, CF, MPH(UTAS), MPH(JCU)

Experience and expertise: Medical and medical education experience, project management, managing director of programs for OTK and OPT since 2004, leading teams, humanitarian work and team leading, charity treasurer seventeen years.

Special responsibilities: Company Director and Managing Director of Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd, special responsibilities include the coordination of medical missions, management of partner relationships, and oversight of awareness-raising and fundraising activities. Writing blog articles and advocacy content, leading donor campaigns, and ensuring that all programs remain effective, ethical, and aligned with the organisation’s mission.

Melanie Foulkes

Title: Director

Qualifications: MCouns (Master of Counselling), BEd (Bachelor of Education, Early Childhood)

Experience and expertise: Extensive experience in running programs for OTK, board member of OTK Inc for eight years, establishing and running own counselling business, secretary of OTK Inc for 4 years.

Special responsibilities: Assisting with research into other avenues for revenue. Assisting with coordination of tech collection for Ukraine.

Ronald Gillespie

Title: Director

Qualifications: Electrician supply tradesman, team leader.

Experience and expertise: Board member of OTK Inc 2008–2017, director of OPT 2019–2025. OTK project management and execution.

Special responsibilities: Research on Ukraine, assistance with developing blog topics and editing for awareness raising. Assisting with preparation for meetings and AGMs.

Elizabeth Elliott

Title: Director

Qualifications: Dip Comm Services, A. Dip Comm Sector Management

Experience and expertise: Management in community services, charity and homelessness sector, Board member of OTK Inc from 2008–2017, team leader.

Special responsibilities: Nil additional.

Meeting of directors

The number of meetings of the company’s Board of Directors held during the year ended 30 June 2025, and the number of meetings attended by each director were:

DirectorBOD meetings eligible to attendBOD meetings attended
Lara Gillespie22
Melanie Foulkes22
Ronald Gillespie22
Elizabeth Elliott22

Members’ guarantee

Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd is a company limited by guarantee. In accordance with the Constitution, each member undertakes to contribute an amount not exceeding $20 in the event of the company being wound up. As at 30 June 2025, the total amount that members may be required to contribute is $100 based on 5 members.

Auditor’s independence declaration

As a small charity (revenue < $500,000) OPT is not required to obtain an audit or review. The Board has not sought assurance voluntarily for 2024–2025.

This report is made in accordance with a resolution of directors, pursuant to section 298(2)(a) of the Corporations Act 2001.

On behalf of the directors
Lara Gillespie, Director
August 2025
Tarzali, QLD

Statement of financial position

As at 30 June 2025

AssetsNotes20252024
Non-current assets
Non-current assets643,55037,580
Total non-current assets43,55037,580
Current assets
Cash & bank7, 1159,15219,495
GST refundable4,2388,728
Account receivable1,2270
Total current assets54,61728,223
Total assets108,16765,803
Equity & liabilitiesNotes20252024
Equity7, 11
Opening retained earnings ^78,35047,633
Current retained earnings29,8173,189
Total retained earnings108,16750,822
Liabilities
Total liabilities00
Total equity & liabilities108,16750,822

^Transition in accounting practices and asset register adjustment. At the end of the 2024–2025 financial year, there was some internal uncertainty regarding whether the organisation was operating on a cash or accrual accounting basis. This was further complicated by our transition to a new accounting system at the start of the 2025–2026 financial year (see note 2). Opening retained earnings have been adjusted by $27,528 to correct an error identified during our accounting system transition. Physical assets that remain in use were incorrectly written off in the prior year and have been reinstated. This correction has been made in accordance with AASB 108. These assets include items that remain in use such as a vehicle, caravan and large screen and they have been reinstated in our current asset register. We remain committed to transparency and accountability. If further clarity is required, for example to support a donation decision, we welcome requests to review our financial records or to arrange for a formal audit.

Statement of profit or loss

For the year ended 30 June 2025

Notes20252024
Income
Donations: Ukraine11195,868147,354
Donations: Bangladesh00
Donations: OTK1,0006,050
Other donations/grants9,59794,142
Trading/operating activities814,4635,556
Other income704672
Total income221,632253,774
Less merchant fees9(18,172)-671
Net income203,460253,103
Expenditure
Program expenditure10
Donations distributed113,085138,774
Client support activities16,5742,940
Grants OTK10,12888,657
Program equipment10,4742,525
OTK activities8221,576
Total program expenditure151,083234,472
Other operating expenses
Operating expenses¹21,56122,737
Surplus30,816-4,106

¹ Operating expenses include depreciation $6,012.60. Depreciation is a non-cash accounting adjustment and is excluded when calculating cash outflows. As the assets depreciating are used for programs they are included in operating expenditure when calculating ratios.

Statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 30 June 2025

20252024
Opening balance78,35086,302
Surplus/(deficit) for the year29,816(7,952)
Closing balance108,16778,350

Statement of cash flows

For the year ended 30 June 2025

20252024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash receipts
Donations and grants received (net of fees)203,460253,103
Trading and other income15,1676,228
Total cash receipts218,627259,331
Cash payments
Donations distributed to partners(113,085)(138,774)
Direct program expenses(27,524)(93,122)
Operating and administrative expenses(33,560)(22,737)
Total cash payments(174,169)(254,633)
Net cash provided by operating activities44,4584,698
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of laptop(4,801)-
Purchase of caravan-(41,000)
Purchase of other equipment-(4,709)
Net cash used in investing activities(4,801)(45,709)
Cash flows from financing activities
Net cash from financing activities--
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents39,657(41,011)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year19,49560,506
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year59,15219,495

Notes to the statement of cash flows. Cash and cash equivalents comprise: Operating account $16,682; Cash saver account (including restricted funds) $42,470; Total $59,152. Restricted funds of $42,459 included in cash balance are reserved for future medical missions and projects. Non-cash transactions: Depreciation expense of $6,013 has been excluded from operating activities. Prior period asset reinstatement of $27,528 was a non-cash adjustment.

Notes to the financial statements

For the year ended 30 June 2025

1. Legal status & operations

Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd is a not-for-profit entity which is not a reporting entity because, in the opinion of the directors, there are no users who are dependent on general purpose financial statements. This special purpose financial report has been prepared to satisfy the reporting requirements of the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (ACNC) Act 2012. The financial statements have been prepared on an accrual basis of accounting.

2. Material accounting policies

Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd is a not-for-profit small charity. The directors have determined that OPT is not a reporting entity as there are unlikely to be users who are dependent on general purpose financial statements for making economic decisions. This special purpose financial report has been prepared solely to meet ACNC and Corporations Act obligations.

Basis for preparation of special purpose financial statements: The decision to prepare special purpose financial statements was made because:

Compliance with Australian Accounting Standards:

Significant accounting policies. Accounting basis: These financial statements have been prepared on an accrual basis of accounting for the year ended 30 June 2025. While the organisation’s transactions are predominantly cash-settled with minimal timing differences, accrual accounting has been applied to ensure: all income earned during the period is recognised; all expenses incurred during the period are recorded; assets and liabilities are appropriately stated at year-end. The directors confirm that all material transactions have been recorded in the appropriate period, and the financial statements present a true and fair view of the organisation’s financial position and performance.

3. Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions. There are no critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions that are likely to materially affect these statements.

4. Revenue presentation

Revenue figures in the financial statements represent net amounts received after deducting these processing fees, while the fees are also shown as expenses to provide transparency on the total cost of processing donations.

5. GST refunds and accounting treatment

Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd is registered for GST and operates under cash GST accounting. As a tax-exempt charity, we do not charge GST on our income but are entitled to claim back the GST component of our eligible purchases.

In the past financial year, GST refunds received from the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) were mistakenly recorded as income. However, GST refunds are not income but represent a recovery of GST paid on expenses, and should be treated accordingly. For this financial report, we have corrected this by reclassifying GST refunds as an asset (tax paid on purchases) and not including it in income. We remain committed to transparent and accurate reporting and are happy to provide more detailed breakdowns on request to assist with donation decision-making.

6. Non-current assets

AssetPurchase dateCost ($AUD)Useful lifeDepreciation FY 24–25Accumulated depreciation (30/06/2025)Book value (30/06/2025)
Sony TV20/09/20224,7095 years9422,6162,093
Troopy5/01/20214,7005 years9404,230470
Caravan1/05/202441,00010 years4,1004,78336,217
Laptop23/06/20254,8013 years31314,770
Total57,8066,01311,66043,550

7. Cash and bank

2025
Cash saver fund account42,470
Operating account16,682
Total59,152

8. Trading activities

Include online shop sales, market stall sales, book sales and garage sales.

9. Merchant fees

This refers to fees charged by different fund processing platforms like Stripe and PayPal. The significant increase in merchant fees reflects the growth in online donations and the shift to digital payment platforms but mostly represented by a Chuffed advertising campaign where they advertised and helped us raise significant revenue in exchange for much higher transaction fees.

10. Program expenses

Program expenses comprise expenditure incurred solely for activities that deliver direct benefit to OPT’s intended beneficiaries. Beneficiaries being the recipients of medical and humanitarian aid in Ukraine, the landless poor in Bangladesh and disadvantaged youth and community in Kowanyama, either directly or through our partner organisations.

DescriptionNote2025
Donations distributed
Ukraine humanitarian aid (via CMA)93,785
Ukraine medical missions12,000
Fortress of Good NGO2,757
Disciples Church programs2,543
Banner of Love Church1,000
Symbiosis Bangladesh1,000
Total113,085
Direct program support
Client support services16,574
Program equipment10.110,474
Restricted funds: medical missions and projects upcoming (not counted)42,459.34
OTK activities10.2822
Grants (OTK toilet project)10.310,128
Total program expenses151,083
Donations distributed
Direct program support

Direct program expenses that went to our beneficiaries, partners and programs were 91% of total expenses, well above most suggested benchmarks and in alignment with the ACFID Code of Conduct.

Summary of suggested benchmarks:

SourceSuggested program spendNotes
Charity Navigator≥ 75%Flag if < 33%
BBB Wise Giving Alliance≥ 65%Fundraising ≤ 35%
CharityWatch (US)≥ 75%Acceptable 60–75%
ACFID (AU)No benchmarkNo fixed rule, but transparency expected/code of conduct
ACNC (AU)No benchmarkFocus on governance and disclosure

Indirect (as opposed to direct) program expenses are costs that are necessary to run programs but do not directly reach or serve beneficiaries, though they still support the charity’s mission. Examples might include: training materials for volunteer staff, translation services, software licences for medical record keeping. Direct program expenses could include things like fuel for mobile clinics, medicines delivered to patients, purchase of medical supplies. These are referred to in our chart of accounts as Client Support Services.

10.1 This category refers to items used to conduct an activity for our NGO partners or equipment used on a mission and then donated to our NGO partners for their use for their charity’s activities, e.g. solar panel, batteries, camera etc.

10.2 The videoconferencing project in the community church hall continues to serve as a vital communication hub for Kowanyama residents. Multiple community groups regularly access the large screen television, high-speed internet, and videoconferencing facilities for meetings, educational programs, and social connections. The technology has proven particularly valuable for enabling families to participate remotely in important cultural events, funerals, and celebrations when distance prevents physical attendance. We have conducted training sessions for community members to build local capacity and ensure sustainable use of the technology. Our ongoing provision of satellite internet service maintains this critical digital lifeline for the community, reducing isolation and expanding opportunities for connection and participation.

10.3 We successfully secured and utilised grant funding to address critical infrastructure needs in the Kowanyama community. The grant enabled us to completely rebuild and replace the deteriorated ablution block located outside the Kowanyama church, which serves as the primary public toilet facility for community members. This essential infrastructure also supports the family picnic area that we established in previous years, creating a more functional and dignified space for community gatherings. Our dedicated volunteers completed the construction work during this reporting period, demonstrating our commitment to hands-on community development. The project directly improves sanitation access and quality of life for residents in one of Australia’s most remote and disadvantaged Indigenous communities.

11. Restricted funds in equity

As at 30 June 2025, Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd holds restricted funds that have been received for specific purposes, including medical missions, medical aid and education programs in Ukraine. These funds are included in the total cash balance but are reserved for their designated purposes and are not available for general use and are held in a separate cash saver fund. The movement in restricted funds during the year is as follows:

Program/fundOpening balanceReceived during the yearSpent during the yearClosing balance
Ukraine medical missions42044,0151,96542,470

12. Related-party transactions

On July 17, 2025, the Board resolved that directors’ equity contributions of $15,000 previously recorded as a liability to director Lara Gillespie would be treated as non-repayable donations to the charity. This represents working capital advances. No other related-party transactions occurred in 2025.

13. Key management personnel remuneration

All personnel are volunteers; no KMP remuneration was paid or payable in 2025 (2024: nil).

14. Contingent liabilities

Nil

15. Events after the reporting period

After the reporting period it was clear that we had been using a hybrid cash/accrual basis accounting and a decision was made by the board to proceed with accrual basis accounting and report on this basis (see note 2).

16. Bangladesh donations

We don’t actively seek donations for Bangladesh although we provide the option to do this. This is because we encourage people to give directly to our Bangladesh partner Symbiosis International who can also offer a tax deduction. Our aim is to raise some funds for Bangladesh through shop sales.

The statements have been prepared on an assumed hybrid cash/accrual basis of accounting. This approach provides users with a faithful representation of the charity’s financial operations and aligns with the size and complexity of the entity.

The financial report has been prepared to support accountability to members, donors, and regulatory bodies, and to ensure appropriate stewardship of charitable funds.

The directors are committed to transparency and accountability and are willing to provide more detailed financial information on request to assist potential or existing donors in making informed decisions.

17. Fundraising activities

OPT conducts fundraising activities such as market stalls and an online shop to support its charitable purposes. During 2024–2025:

20252024
Total fundraising income$14,463$5,557
Fundraising expenses$945$1,093
Net fundraising contribution$13,518$4,464

18. Volunteer contribution

OPT’s activities are made possible by dedicated volunteers who contributed thousands of hours of service. If valued at minimum wage, this contribution would exceed $150,000 annually.

20. Economic dependency

The company is dependent upon ongoing donations from the public to continue its charitable activities. The directors believe there are reasonable grounds to expect continued support.

Directors’ declaration

For the year ended 30 June 2025

The directors of Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd declare that:

Signed in accordance with a resolution of directors made pursuant to section 295(5)(a) of the Corporations Act 2001.

On behalf of the directors
Chair / Director
Date: ____ / ____ / 2025   Tarzali, QLD

Get involved

How you can help

Contact information

Only Passing Thru (OPT) Ltd ABN 62 633 573 145
Email: opt@passingthrough.net   Website: www.passingthrough.net

This annual report was prepared to meet the requirements of the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission Act 2012 and for the information of our donors.